• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Richard J. Daley Center

General Information

Other name(s): Daley Plaza; Chicago Civic Center
Completion: 1965
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Office building
Court house
Material: Steel structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 55 West Randolph Street
Coordinates: 41° 53' 2.04" N    87° 37' 48.72" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 198 m
number of floors (above ground) 32

Materials

building structure Weathering steel

Participants

Architecture
Architecture (detailed design)
Structural engineering
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20038243
  • Date created
    25/07/2008
  • Last Update
    26/06/2015