Advertisement

Share

Follow

Qwest Field

General Information

Other name(s): Seahawks Stadium
Beginning of works: 2000
Completion: 2002
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Truss
Function / usage: Stadium / Arena

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 800 Occidental Avenue South
Replaces: Kingdome (1976)
Coordinates: 47° 35' 42.00" N    122° 19' 54.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

seats 67 000

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 300 000 000

Materials

arch steel
truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Wind tunnel testing
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004034
  • Date created
    30/06/2002
  • Last Update
    29/01/2018