• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Queen Emma Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Koningin Emmabrug
Completion: 1939
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Pontoon bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Wooden bridge

Location

Location: ,
Replaces: "Swinging old lady" (1888)
Coordinates: 12° 6' 22.30" N    68° 56' 7.19" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 9.80 m
length 167 m

Materials

deck wood
pontoons steel

Chronology

Around 2000

Design and tender documents for the restoration of the bridge are prepared by the consultant Grabowski & Poort. Construction is later tendered as two separate works contracts, namely, "Ancillary Works" and "Bridge Superstructure Works". Both are finally awarded to HCCC.

December 2004

The contract for the restoration of the bridge superstucture works is awarded to Harbour and Civil Construction Company nv.

21 December 2004

Both works contract with HCCC are signed with a commencement date 30 days later (20 January 2005) for completion within 18 months followed by a 12 months maintenance period. The total contract period of 30 months is made up as follows:

  • 6.3 months (20.01.05 to 31.07.05) mobilization
  • 8 months (01.08.05 to 31.03.06) bridge out of service
  • 2.7 months (29.04.06 to 19.07.06) maximum balance of construction period
  • 18 months (20.01.05 to 19.07.06) maximum construction period
  • 12 months (20.07.06 to 19.07.07) maximum maintenance period

 

August 2005

Beginning of restoration works for a duration of approximately 8 months.

Notes

The bridge connects the two parts of the city over the St. Anna Baai. When ships are going in or out the bridge has to be sailed away by rotating around a turning point at the Otrobanda side.

The WSPimc consultancy services contract is for three factory visits to inspect preparation of glulam (glued & laminated) West African azobe and iroko wood in Holland and Germany, prior to shipment to Curacao. This is followed by 9 months (Aug 05 to May 06) construction supervision [extended to 1st June 2006].

Participants

Restoration (2005-2006)
Design
Consulting engineers
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005991
  • Date created
    05/10/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016