• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Quebec Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Québec
Completion: 3 December 1919
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cantilever truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Saint Lawrence
Next to: New Quebec Bridge (1970)
Replaces: Pont de Québec (1907)
Coordinates: 46° 44' 45.58" N    71° 17' 17.17" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 549 m
length of drop-in span 195 m

Materials

truss steel

Chronology

1916

As the drop-in span is lifted into position a stirrup fails and the structure falls into the waters killing 11 workers.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000480
  • Date created
    13/11/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016