Advertisement

Share

Follow

Pontiac Silverdome

General Information

Other name(s): Pontiac Metropolitan Stadium
Beginning of works: 19 September 1973
Completion: 23 August 1975
Status: demolished (4 December 2017)

Project Type

Structure: Air-supported membrane structure
Function / usage: Stadium / Arena

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 1200 Featherstone Road
Part of:
Coordinates: 42° 38' 45.00" N    83° 15' 18.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 61.6 m
covered area 39 945 m²
seats 80 000 - 90 000
membrane covered area 34 928 m²

Materials

membrane PTFE-coated glass-fiber fabric

Chronology

4 March 1985

Part of the roof collapses under heavy snow loads due to an error in the compressed air regulation.

28 March 1985 The roof is re-inflated after the necessary structural repairs are completed.
18 September 1987 Pope John Paul II holds a mass with a reported attendance of 93 682, the largest crowd ever to gather at the Pontiac Silverdome.
2002 After the opening of Ford Field, the stadium is left without a permanent tennant.
2006 The stadium is closed.
2009 The city sells the unused stadium for only $550 000.
2010 The stadium re-opens to host various events.
2 January 2013 The roof collapses again in a winter storm and the stadium is closed permanently in the aftermath.
4 December 2017 Demolition of the stadium begins with implosion of the tension ring.
March 2018 Demolition is complete after the remainder of the structure not destroyed by the implosion is taken apart using hydraulic excavators.

Advertisement

Participants

Client
Design
Architecture
Structural engineering
General contractor
Membrane supplier

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000394
  • Date created
    09/09/1999
  • Last Update
    30/11/2018