• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Ponte Dona Ana

General Information

Other name(s): Lower Sambesi Bridge
Beginning of works: 1931
Completion: 1935
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: ,
,
Crosses:
  • Zambezi River
Coordinates: 17° 26' 21.66" S    35° 3' 42.28" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main spans 33 × 80 m

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20067668
  • Date created
    06/09/2015
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016