• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Pont des Catalans

General Information

Other name(s): Pont des Amidonniers
Completion: 1911
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Garonne River
Coordinates: 43° 36' 11.60" N    1° 25' 40.71" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 22 m
total length 257 m
span lengths 2 x 38.50 m - 46 m - 2 x 38.50 m

Materials

arches stone
deck slab reinforced concrete

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Coppolani, Jean / Riou, Patrick (1992): Les Ponts de Toulouse. Editions Privat, Toulouse (France), pp. 60-66.
  • Fernández Troyano, Leonardo (1999): Tierra sobre el agua. Visión histórica universal de los puentes. Colegio de Ingenieros de Caminos, Canales y Puertos, Madrid (Spain), pp. 163.
  • Arsac, Auguste / Bernard-Gély, Anne / Darpas, Georges / Fève, Michel / Grattesat, Guy / Mesqui, Jean / Reverdy, Georges / Roche, Jacques (1984): Ponts de France. Presses Ponts et chaussées, Paris (France), pp. 114, 166.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002226
  • Date created
    09/11/2001
  • Last Update
    16/09/2017