Advertisement

Share

Follow

Pont de la Concorde

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de la Révolution
Beginning of works: 1787
Completion: 1791
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Seine River
Next to: Pont de la Concorde (1932)
Coordinates: 48° 51' 48.24" N    2° 19' 10.58" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 153 m
span lengths 25 m - 28 m - 31 m - 28 m - 25 m

Materials

arches stone

Chronology

1930
- 1932

Widened with a reinforced concrete twin bridge.

Advertisement

Participants

(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000224
  • Date created
    09/05/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016