Advertisement

Share

Follow

Pons Aemilius

General Information

Other name(s): Ponte Rotto
Beginning of works: 179 B.C.
Completion: 142 B.C.
Status: in ruins

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Tiber River
Coordinates: 41° 53' 21.67" N    12° 28' 45.79" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of spans 6

Materials

piers stone
arches stone

Chronology

1229

Destroyed by flooding.

1231

Reconstructed.

1289

Destroyed again by flooding. Not reconstructed.

Notes

Only one span remains of this bridge that served for more than 1000 years. It is commonly called "Ponte Rotto" or "Broken Bridge".

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001261
  • Date created
    03/02/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016