Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Polverines Footbridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pasarela de Polverines
Beginning of works: 2006
Completion: 2007
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Tagus River
Coordinates: 39° 51' 46.00" N    4° 2' 28.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 105.00 m
width 6.00 m
deck girder depth 0.80 m

Materials

pylon steel
deck composite steel-reinforced concrete
piles reinforced concrete

Chronology

July 2006

Beginning of works.

May 2007

Completion.

Notes

The suspension cable is made of a 84 mm diameter locked-coil steel cable.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Architecture
Structural engineering
Engineering
Main contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20028232
  • Date created
    31/05/2007
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016