Advertisement

Share

Follow

Petit Saut Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage de Petit Saut
Beginning of works: 1989
Completion: 1994
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location:
Impounds:
  • Sinamary River
Coordinates: 5° 3' 46.66" N    53° 2' 51.25" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 47.00 m
retained water volume 3 500 hm³
crest length 740.00 m
crest thickness 8.00 m
base thickness 35.00 m

Materials

dam structure concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001449
  • Date created
    28/04/2001
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014