Advertisement

Share

Follow

Pamban Road Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: Annai Indira Gandhi Road Bridge
Other name(s): Mandapam Road Bridge
Completion: 1988
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Next to: Pamban Rail Bridge (1914)
Coordinates: 9° 16' 58.39" N    79° 12' 40.66" E
Coordinates: 9° 16' 56.68" N    79° 11' 26.46" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 115 m
total length 2 345 m
span lengths of main bridge 68.50 m - 115 m - 68.50 m
deck deck width 10.64 m

Materials

deck of main bridge prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007059
  • Date created
    02/12/2002
  • Last Update
    02/01/2018