Advertisement

Share

Follow

Palais du Luxembourg

General Information

Other name(s): Palais du Sénat
Beginning of works: 1615
Completion: 1630
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: current use:
Parliament building
Architectural style: Louis XIII

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 50' 53.65" N    2° 20' 14.27" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Chronology

1791

The palace becomes a prison.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Entrepreneur general
Architecture
Reconfiguration
Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006044
  • Date created
    07/10/2002
  • Last Update
    27/08/2015