• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Otto Beit Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Chirundu Bridge
Completion: 24 May 1939
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: ,
,
Crosses:
  • Zambezi River
Replaced by: Chirundu Bridge (2003)
Coordinates: 16° 2' 16.53" S    28° 51' 8.30" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 328 m
total length 369 m

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004534
  • Date created
    16/08/2002
  • Last Update
    17/12/2016