• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Old Sospel Toll Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont sur la Bévéra
Completion: 1823
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Bévéra River
Coordinates: 43° 52' 40.71" N    7° 26' 57.04" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 15.00 m - 14.00 m
deck deck width 5.50 m

Materials

tower masonry
arches stone
walls masonry

Chronology

28 October 1944

German troops completely destroy both arches.

1957

Reconstructed

Notes

Similar bridge may have existed since the 12th century. Both arches seem to have been replaced in 1823, the reconstruction is based on that bridge.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002000
  • Date created
    18/09/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016