• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Old Main Bridge in Würzburg

General Information

Other name(s): Alte Mainbrücke Würzburg
Beginning of works: 1476
Completion: 1703
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Main River
Coordinates: 49° 47' 35.00" N    9° 55' 34.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 185 m
span lengths 17.53 m - 16.56 m - 16.43 m - 2 × 16.62 m - 15.92 m - 15.74 m - 12.20 m

Materials

arches stone

Chronology

1488

Piers completed.

1512
- 1703

Construction of the arches in stone.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001014
  • Date created
    01/10/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016