• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Ohshima Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Hakata-Ōshima Bridge
Completion: 17 January 1988
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Part of:
Connects to: Hakata Bridge (1988)
Coordinates: 34° 11' 31.89" N    133° 4' 20.16" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 560 m
total length 903 m
span lengths 29.6 m - 140 m - 560 m - 140 m - 34.0 m
deck deck depth 2.2 m

Materials

deck steel

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001322
  • Date created
    18/02/2001
  • Last Update
    07/12/2016