Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Odeillo Solar Furnace

General Information

Name in local language: Four solaire d'Odeillo
Other name(s): Font-Romeu Solar Furnace
Beginning of works: 1962
Completion: 1968
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Solar power tower

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 7 rue du Four-Solaire
Coordinates: 42° 29' 36.91" N    2° 1' 45.92" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 48 m
height 54 m
number of heliostats 63

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013429
  • Date created
    21/09/2004
  • Last Update
    26/03/2018