• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Northside Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): County Bridge; Cloffocks Bridge; New Bridge
Beginning of works: 1903
Completion: 1904
Status: collapsed (2009)

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
Crossed:
  • Derwent River
Replaced by: Northside Bridge (2012)
Coordinates: 54° 39' 0.43" N    3° 33' 7.33" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Chronology

20 November 2009

After severe rains resulting in heavy flooding of River Derwent, Northside bridge collapses. A policeman present on the bridge at the moment of the collapse does not survive.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20055222
  • Date created
    15/03/2010
  • Last Update
    08/03/2018
<