Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Nordhordland Cable-Stayed Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Salhus Bridge
Beginning of works: 1991
Completion: 22 September 1994
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Address: E39
Connects to: Nordhordland Bridge (1994)
Coordinates: 60° 31' 12.75" N    5° 16' 23.13" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 172 m
width 15.10 m
span lengths 172 m - 22 m - 6 × 28 m
pylon pylon height 98 m

Materials

pylons reinforced concrete
deck of main bridge high-strength lightweight concrete
deck of approach viaduct reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Architecture
Dynamic analysis
Structural engineering
Contractor
Stay cables

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004016
  • Date created
    28/06/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016