Advertisement

Share

Follow

Nemours Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Nemours
Beginning of works: 1795
Completion: 1804
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Loing River
Carries:
  • Route Nationale RN 7
Coordinates: 48° 16' 3.00" N    2° 41' 53.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

rise 1.04 m
rise:span 1/15.6
span lengths 3 × 16.25 m
arch span 16.25 m
roadway / carriageway width 8.04 m
pier width 2.28 m
walkway width 2.32 m
width of abutments 24.48 m

Materials

arches stone

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000893
  • Date created
    05/09/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016