• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

National Westminster House

General Information

Other name(s): New Building
Beginning of works: 1973
Completion: 1974
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Office building

Location

Location: , , , ,
Address: 103 Colmore Row
Coordinates: 52° 28' 51.18" N    1° 54' 5.41" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 80 m
number of floors (above ground) 23
gross floor area 7 200 m²

Chronology

1964

Plans first aired to public.

1973

Construction commences.

1974

Construction is completed.

January 2007

British Land buys the building for £21 million with the intention of redeveloping the site.

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20028427
  • Date created
    11/06/2007
  • Last Update
    22/03/2016