• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

National Lift Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Express Lift Tower
Beginning of works: 1980
Completion: 12 November 1982
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , , ,
Address: Weedon Road
Coordinates: 52° 14' 18.59" N    0° 55' 18.98" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 127.45 m
diameter at base 14.6 m
diameter at top 8.5 m

Materials

shaft reinforced concrete

Chronology

November 1982

The tower is opened by Queen Elizabeth II.

October 1997

Listed as a Grade II building.

Notes

The Express Lifts Tower was used for developement and installation of lifts for training purposes and testing purposes. The Tower itself had within it 5 shafts one of which was used by British Standards Institution (BSI) to test safety components such as progressive safety gear and elevator buffers to BS EN 81. Safety components were tested from UK manufacturers as well as overseas from countries such as Japan and USA. BSI continue to certify safety components and lifts worldwide but now with manufacturers having their own test facilities and towers testing is conducted overseas at site.

Participants

Architecture
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20018280
  • Date created
    01/11/2005
  • Last Update
    12/01/2017