Advertisement

Share

Follow

Nantes Cathedral

General Information

Name in local language: Cathédrale Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul
Other name(s): Cathedral of Saint Peter and Saint Paul
Beginning of works: 1434
Completion: 1891
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Architectural style: Gothic
Material: Masonry structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 47° 13' 6.10" N    1° 33' 0.51" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 63 m
interior length 103 m
nave height to key of vault 37.5 m

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20014215
  • Date created
    01/11/2004
  • Last Update
    22/09/2018