• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Mühlenkopf Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Mühlenkopftunnel
Beginning of works: 27 October 1983
Completion: 1987
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: High-speed rail tunnel

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 21' 39.97" N    9° 34' 20.16" E
Coordinates: 51° 21' 29.28" N    9° 33' 14.27" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

tunnel length 1 345 m

Quantities

concrete volume 135 000 m³
reinforcing steel 4 400 t
volume of extracted material 520 000 m³

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 120 000 000

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020541
  • Date created
    21/04/2006
  • Last Update
    31/10/2016