• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Montesson Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Mesnil-le-Roi Viaduct
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Seine River
Carries:
  • Autoroute A14
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 55' 4.00" N    2° 7' 12.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

horizontal radius of curvature 520 m
deck deck width 2 x 9.95 m
main bridge deck depth 3.00 - 5.60 m
northern part total length 501 m
southern part total length 491 m
approach viaducts
deck deck depth 1.40 - 3.00 m
northern approach viaduct total length 251 m
span lengths 4 x 31.4 m - 36.6 m - 42.0 m - 47.0 m
southern approach viaduct length 246 m
span lengths 4 x 30.7 m - 35.8 m - 41.0 m - 46.0 m
main bridge
Northern bridge length 250 m
span lengths 74.0 m - 110 m - 65.8 m
Southern bridge total length 245 m
span lengths 65.30 m - 110.6 m - 68.4 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Défontaine, Michel / Ferrier, Jean Wilfried (1995): Les viaducs. In: Travaux, n. 713 (October 1995), pp. 58-65.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004588
  • Date created
    21/08/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016