• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Mintard Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Ruhrtalbrücke Mintard
Official designation: 4607 589
Beginning of works: 15 August 1963
Completion: 1966
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Ruhr River
Carries:
  • Autobahn A52
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 22' 48.20" N    6° 54' 12.41" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 126 m
height 65 m
total length 1 830 m
span lengths 66.60 m - 86.40 m - 4 x 90.00 m - 4 x 108.00 m - 126 m - 2 x 108.00 m - 3 x 90.00 m - 86.40 m - 66.60 m
number of spans 19
horizontal radius of curvature 3 000 m
bridge surface 49 572.50 m²
deck deck width 27.50 m

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 48 600 000

Materials

deck steel
piers reinforced concrete
prestressed concrete

Chronology

15 August 1963

Beginning of construction.

May 2002

Bridge loadings are restricted to trucks up to 16 tons until the strengthening works are completed.

September 2002
- April 2003

Bridge is strengthened to account for increased traffic loading.

Participants

Initial construction (1963-1966)
Owner
Client
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Co-contractor
Expansion joint replacement (2013)
Client
Expansion joints

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003939
  • Date created
    23/06/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016