• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Minden Canal Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Kanalbrücke über die Weser in Minden
Beginning of works: 1911
Completion: 1914
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Three-hinged arch bridge
Function / usage: Canal bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Weser River
Carries:
  • Mittellandkanal
Part of:
Next to: Second Minden Canal Bridge (1997)
Coordinates: 52° 18' 11.00" N    8° 55' 48.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 375 m
span lengths 6 × 36.50 m + 2 × 54.44 m
weight 24 m
Canal width 24 m
depth 3 m

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002060
  • Date created
    30/09/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016