• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Million Dollar Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Glacier Bridge
Beginning of works: 1909
Completion: 1911
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Pratt type truss bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Railroad (railway) bridge
current use:
Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Copper River
Coordinates: 60° 40' 21.84" N    144° 44' 45.83" W

Technical Information

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 1 500 000

Materials

truss steel

Chronology

1964

Severely damaged in an earthquake.

Participants

Rehabilitation (2005)
Owner
Structural engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017910
  • Date created
    02/10/2005
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016