• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Millennium Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Tour du Millénaire
Completion: 5 July 2012
Status: demolished (2007)

Project Type

Function / usage: Observation tower

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 49° 57' 2.97" N    4° 50' 43.51" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

weight 82 t
total height 60 m
observation deck 1 height to platform 15 m
observation deck 2 height to platform 30 m
observation deck 3 height to platform 45 m
shaft diameter 3.3 m
height 47.6 m
wood structure height 45 m

Cost

construction cost (without tax) Euro 625 000

Participants

Design
Architecture
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Adriaenssens, Sigrid / Devoldere, Stefan / Ney, Laurent / Strauwen, Iwan (2010): Laurent Ney - Shaping Forces. Bozar Books - A+ Editions, Brussels (Belgium), ISBN 9789490814007, pp. 191.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011035
  • Date created
    17/12/2003
  • Last Update
    07/07/2015