Advertisement

Share

Follow

Michel Debré Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Michel Debré
Beginning of works: 1978
Completion: February 1981
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Loire River
Coordinates: 47° 25' 40.59" N    1° 0' 35.11" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 678 m
span lengths 52 m - 7 × 82 m - 52 m
deck deck depth 2.30 - 4.80 m
deck width 10.90 m
web thickness 0.40 m
thickness of bottom flange 0.23 - 0.50 m

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 28 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Chronology

September 1977

Invitation to tender.

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Client
Original design
Technical advisor to the client
Structural engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009146
  • Date created
    22/04/2003
  • Last Update
    06/04/2016