• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Metten Danube Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Donaubrücke Metten
Beginning of works: 1978
Completion: 1981
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Danube
Part of:
Carries: A 3 Motorway (Germany) (1984)
Coordinates: 48° 50' 37.00" N    12° 53' 37.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 145 m
length of side spans 7 × 68.00 m - 68.85 m
total length 613.85 m
deck deck width 30.00 m
deck flooring deck depth 4.20 m
pylon pylon height (above deck) 32.80 m

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 25 000 000

Materials

cables steel
pylon steel
deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000645
  • Date created
    01/04/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016