• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

MetLife Building

General Information

Other name(s): Grand Central City
Beginning of works: 1958
Completion: 1963
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Frame
Function / usage: Office building
Material: Steel structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 200 Park Avenue
Coordinates: 40° 45' 12.69" N    73° 58' 35.65" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 246 m
number of floors (above ground) 59
office space 223 100 m²

Materials

façade glass
reinforced concrete
building structure steel
floor slabs reinforced concrete

Participants

Architecture
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001198
  • Date created
    24/01/2001
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014