Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Mária-Valéria Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Most Márie Valérie
Completion: 1895
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Danube
Coordinates: 47° 47' 43.17" N    18° 43' 46.58" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

Initial construction
total length 496.00 m
span lengths 84.15 m - 103.50 m - 120.70 m - 103.50 m - 84.15 m
Reconstruction
total length 517.60 m
span lengths 16.20 m - 83.50 m - 102.0 m - 119.0 m - 102.0 m - 83.50 m
deck width 12.30 m
roadway / carriageway width 6.00 m
walkway width 2 × 2.25 m

Materials

truss steel

Chronology

July 1919

An accidental explosion on the Slovak side of the Danube cause a partial collapse which is subsequently repaired.

1944

The three center spans are destroyed. The bridge is not reconstructed for 53 years.

1991

Slovak-Hungarian Bridge Committee is formed with the objective of reconstructing the bridge.

Advertisement

Participants

Reconstruction (2000-2001)
Design

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003741
  • Date created
    20/06/2002
  • Last Update
    18/05/2017