Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Margaret Hunt Hill Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Woodall Rodgers Bridge
Beginning of works: 2010
Completion: 29 March 2012
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Trinity River
Coordinates: 32° 46' 48.00" N    96° 49' 19.38" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 184 m
width 36.7 m
total length 368 m
pylon height 136 m
stay cables length 119 - 196 m
number 58

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 93 000 000

Materials

pylon steel tubes
deck steel

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20015435
  • Date created
    07/03/2005
  • Last Update
    20/03/2018