Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Lyon Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Saint John the Baptist's Cathedral
Beginning of works: 1180
Completion: 1480
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Church
Architectural style: Romanesque
Gothic

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 45° 45' 39.00" N    4° 49' 39.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

interior length 80 m
choir length 20 m
length 24.30 m
nave height 32.50 m
length 19.30 m
width of nave 26 m
Western tower height 44 m

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004736
  • Date created
    30/08/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014