• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Lusitania Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: Puente de Lusitania
Other name(s): La Plata Bridge
Beginning of works: 1988
Completion: 1991
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main span:
Truss arch bridge
Axial (single) tied-arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: approach viaducts:
Prestressed concrete bridge
main span:
Steel-prestressed concrete composite bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Guadiana River
Coordinates: 38° 55' 0.35" N    6° 21' 12.87" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 189 m
rise 32 m
total length 465 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
arch steel
abutments reinforced concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000266
  • Date created
    19/05/1999
  • Last Update
    24/04/2017