• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Low Level Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Edmonton Bridge
Completion: 1900
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Pratt type truss bridge
Through truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crossed:
  • North Saskatchewan River
Next to: Low Level Bridge (1948)
Coordinates: 53° 32' 16.49" N    113° 29' 12.38" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 213.1 m
number of spans 4

Materials

truss steel

Chronology

20 October 1902

First train crosses the bridge.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011714
  • Date created
    07/04/2004
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016