Advertisement

Share

Follow

Lisbon Humberto Delgado Airport

General Information

Name in local language: Aeroporto Humberto Delgado Lisboa; Aeroporto da Portela
Other name(s): Portela Airport
Official designation: LIS (IATA); LPPT (ICAO)
Completion: 15 October 1942
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Airport

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 38° 46' 41.00" N    9° 8' 7.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

runway 03/21 width 45 m
length 3 805 m
runway 17/35 width 45 m
length 2 400 m

Chronology

15 October 1942

The airport is opened with four 1 000 meter runways.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    10000919
  • Date created
    20/07/2006
  • Last Update
    09/06/2017