• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Levensau High Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Hochbrücke Levensau
Beginning of works: 1980
Completion: 1983
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • North & Baltic Sea Canal
Carries:
  • Bundesstrasse B 76
Part of:
Coordinates: 54° 22' 5.91" N    10° 4' 37.64" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 365 m
clearance 40 m

Quantities

structural steel 4 310 t

Materials

superstructure steel

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005033
  • Date created
    16/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016