• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Lech Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Lechtalbrücke Schongau
Beginning of works: November 1988
Completion: November 1991
Duration of works: 3 years
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Bundesstrasse B 17
Coordinates: 47° 47' 14.21" N    10° 53' 21.69" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 566.0 m
span lengths 76.9 m - 4 × 104.15 m - 72.5 m
bridge surface 8 405 m²
deck deck depth 3.00 - 6.00 m
deck width 14.85 m

Quantities

concrete volume 12 000 m³
prestressing steel 500 t
reinforcing steel 1 100 t

Design Loads

live load Brückenklasse 60/30 (DIN 1072)

Cost

cost of construction ca. German Mark 21 000 000
cost of construction per m² 2 499

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001135
  • Date created
    25/11/2000
  • Last Update
    14/05/2016