Advertisement

Share

Follow

Leaderfoot Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Drygrange Viaduct
Completion: 16 November 1863
Status: out of service

Project Type

Structure: Semi-circular arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Tweed River
Near: Drygrange Old Bridge
Coordinates: 55° 36' 15.94" N    2° 40' 40.58" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 13 m
number of spans 19

Materials

piers stone
arches stone

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010138
  • Date created
    02/09/2003
  • Last Update
    01/01/2017