Advertisement

Share

Follow

La Roche-Bernard Suspension Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont suspendu de la Roche-Bernard
Beginning of works: 1957
Completion: 1960
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Vilaine River
Coordinates: 47° 31' 28.00" N    2° 18' 19.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 245 m
total length 409 m

Materials

pylons reinforced concrete
deck truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Montens, Serge (2001): Les plus beaux ponts de France. Bonneton, Paris (France), pp. 133.
  • Arsac, Auguste / Bernard-Gély, Anne / Darpas, Georges / Fève, Michel / Grattesat, Guy / Mesqui, Jean / Reverdy, Georges / Roche, Jacques (1984): Ponts de France. Presses Ponts et chaussées, Paris (France), pp. 128-129.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003013
  • Date created
    12/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016