Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

L'Escale Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage de l'Escale
Beginning of works: 1959
Completion: 1963
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Impounds:
  • Durance River
Replaces: Pont de Trébaste (1837)
Coordinates: 44° 5' 8.08" N    6° 0' 42.65" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

dam structure height 30.00 m
retained water volume 15.70 hm³
crest length 760.00 m
crest thickness 10.00 m
base thickness 48.90 m
dam volume 75 000 m³
deck length 126 m
roadway / carriageway width 7
walkway width 2 × 1.45 m

Materials

deck precast prestressed concrete

Chronology

1962

Dam enters into service.

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003788
  • Date created
    22/06/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016