Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Kutai Kertanegara Suspension Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Mahakam II Bridge
Beginning of works: 1995
Completion: 2001
Status: collapsed (26 November 2011)

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Coordinates: 0° 26' 39.33" S    117° 0' 11.15" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 270 m
total length 710 m

Materials

pylons steel
deck truss steel

Products, Services & Reports

DYWIDAG Bonded Post-Tensioning Systems Using Strands have been used for decades: in bridge construction, the construction of reservoirs and for man ...

[more]

Chronology

26 November 2011

While performing maintenance on the bridge, a suspender cable ruptures causing the catastrophic and complete collapse of the bridge deck. At least 18 persons are killed and 39 injured.

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20008921
  • Date created
    02/04/2003
  • Last Update
    26/01/2018