• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Kukulcán's Pyramid

General Information

Other name(s): El Castillo
Official designation: Chichen Itza Structure 5B18
Beginning of works: 9th century
Completion: 12th century
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Pyramid
Function / usage: Temple
Architectural style: Maya
Material: Masonry structure

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 20° 40' 58.63" N    88° 34' 7.20" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

base width 55.3 m
total height 30 m

Materials

building structure stone

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Parmenter, Kelly E. / Smith, Craig B. (2004): Khufu and Kukulcán. In: Civil Engineering Magazine, v. 74, n. 4 (April 2004).
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20012418
  • Date created
    04/07/2004
  • Last Update
    06/10/2015