Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Kerplouz Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Kerplouz
Completion: 1989
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rigid frame bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Loch River (Auray)
Carries:
  • Route Nationale RN 165
Next to: Pont de Saint-Goustan
Coordinates: 47° 39' 34.74" N    2° 58' 39.18" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 108.75 m
total length 294 m
deck deck depth 2.50 - 5.20 m
deck width 20.40 m

Materials

superstructure prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
portal legs prestressed concrete

Chronology

June 1990

Opened to traffic.

Advertisement

Participants

Client
Design
Architecture
Structural engineering
Co-contractor
Prestressing

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003105
  • Date created
    16/02/2002
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016