• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Kemper Building

General Information

Other name(s): Unitrin Building
Beginning of works: 1960
Completion: 1962
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Office building
Material: Steel structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 1 East Wacker Drive
Coordinates: 41° 53' 11.04" N    87° 37' 39.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 159.11 m
number of floors (above ground) 41
number of floors (below ground) 3
number of parking spaces 125

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 23 400 000

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20038287
  • Date created
    25/07/2008
  • Last Update
    09/03/2016