Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Kansas City Power and Light Building

General Information

Other name(s): KCP&L Building; Power and Light Building
Beginning of works: 1930
Completion: 1931
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: original use:
Office building
current use:
Apartment building
Architectural style: Art Deco

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 106 W 14th Street / 1330 Baltimore Avenue
Coordinates: 39° 5' 51.23" N    94° 35' 5.03" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 147 m

Notes

Was the tallest building in Missouri for over 45 years.

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009666
  • Date created
    26/07/2003
  • Last Update
    05/07/2015