• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Julian Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Julien
Completion: 3 B.C.
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Semi-circular arch bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Road bridge
current use:
Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Calavon (Coulon) River
Carries:
  • Via Domitia
Part of:
Replaced by: D 108 Bridge (2005)
Near: Calavon Railroad Bridge
Coordinates: 43° 51' 45.33" N    5° 18' 23.68" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 5.90 m
height max. 9.00 m
total length 117.70 m
span lengths 10.20 m - 16.00 m - 10.20 m

Materials

arches stone

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001714
  • Date created
    11/08/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016